APOTHEKER DR. SCHELLER'S PLANT LEXICON

TRADITIONAL MEDICINAL PLANTS
MEET MODERN POWER INGREDIENTS.

Pharmacist Dr. Scheller
Inspired by traditional and modern pharmacies, our recipes combine proven medicinal plants and high-quality oils with highly effective power ingredients. We attach particular importance to the anti-ageing effect of our products. The result: unique, gentle and highly effective products that combine the best of innovation and tradition.

ALOE VERA

Aloe vera, Aloe Barbadensis , is a medicinal plant that has been known for centuries and its use can be traced back to 2200 BC. The colorless gel contained in the leaves is still used today for skin problems. It consists of 99.5% water and also contains over 75 other described ingredients, such as polysaccharides (aloverose), vitamins and organic acids (e.g. malic acid and glucose). You can find aloe vera in our GENTLE ALOE VERA CLEANSING GEL .

Organic argan oil

Argan oil is obtained from the seeds of the argan tree by pressing the seeds. The seeds contain 30 to 55% oil, which largely consists of monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fatty acids such as oleic acid and linoleic acid. Other valuable ingredients include vitamin E, phytosterols and squalane. The argan oil that we use in our products is obtained from argan almonds from organic farming in Morocco. You can find argan oil in the products of our Argan line .

BAKUCHIOL

Bakuchiol is obtained from the seeds of the Psoralea corylifolia plant, better known as Babchi. The plant has a history of use in traditional Indian and Chinese medicine. Bakuchiol supports the skin in building collagen and, when used regularly, improves the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles as well as pigment spots (hyperpigmentation). In addition, it improves the elasticity and firmness of the skin. The complexion appears refined. Bakuchiol has antioxidant properties, which means it counteracts the skin aging process. You can find Bakuchiol in our REGENERATING BAKUCHIOL SERUM.

Bisabolol

Alpha-Bisabolol is a monocyclic sesquiterpene alcohol that occurs naturally in chamomile, among other things. Alpha-Bisabolol has a skin-soothing effect, which is why this active ingredient is particularly suitable for sensitive skin. You can find bisabolol in our SMOOTHING AHA/PHA PEELING SERUM .

Calendula

The marigold, Calendula officinalis , is considered a symbol of immortality because it blooms repeatedly throughout the summer and also repeatedly sows itself. To produce marigold extracts and oils, the fully developed flowers are collected, the bright orange petals are plucked and the valuable ingredients are extracted from them using the respective extraction process. You can find calendula in all of our products as the main component of our medicinal plant essence .

Safflower oil

Safflower oil, also known as safflower oil, or in our products Carthamus Tinctorius Seed Oil, is obtained from the oil-containing seeds of the safflower. The safflower from the daisy family is an annual, slightly spiny plant that grows up to 70 cm high and comes from the Orient. The oil is extracted from the white or brownish colored seeds, which are the size of a large grain of barley. It is characterized by a high content of oleic acid and linoleic acid. You can find safflower oil, for example, in our NOURISHING THISTLE CREAM BALM .

chamomile

Real chamomile originally comes from southern and eastern Europe and the Middle East, but is now widespread throughout Europe, North America and Australia. It is an annual herbaceous plant with a flower with a yellow flower head and a wreath of white ray petals. Chamomile has been used as a medicinal plant in numerous cultures for many centuries. In Germany it has been used against various ailments and illnesses since the 15th century. Chamomile flowers contain 0.3 – 1.5% essential oil. The main components of the oil are alpha(-)-bisabolol and bisabolol oxides. It also contains a wealth of other ingredients, such as flavonoids. For the chamomile extract used in our products, Chamomilla recutita, chamomile flowers were extracted with water. You can also find chamomile in our CALMING CHAMOMILE SERUM.

CAFFEINE

Caffeine, caffeine, is obtained from green coffee beans and is a by-product of coffee production. The caffeine is processed through various purification steps to ultimately obtain a highly pure raw material.
Caffeine invigorates the skin and gives it energy. You can find caffeine, for example, in our FIRMING CAFFEINE EYE CREAM.

MAGNOLIA

The magnolia belongs to an ancient family of plants and has probably existed for over 100 million years. Originally in East Asia and North to Central America, it came to Europe in the 18th century. In our products we use a powder extract of the bark of Magnolia Officinalis, also known as medicinal magnolia. This raw material consists almost exclusively of the polyphenols Magnolol and Honokio. Magnolia bark has a long history of use in traditional Chinese, Korean and Japanese medicine. You can find magnolia, for example, in our CLARIFYING ZINC TINCTURE.

MALLOW

Wild mallow is a herbaceous plant with purple-colored flowers. It is one of the oldest crops in the world and was used as a vegetable and medicinal product in ancient times. The mallow extract used is obtained from dried flowers of wild mallow ( Malvae Sylvestris ) by extraction with glycerin and water. You can find mallow, for example, in our SOOTHING MALLOW CREAM GEL.

ALMOND OIL

Almond oil is the cold-pressed, fatty oil from the ripe almond seeds. It is rich in the unsaturated fatty acids oleic acid and linoleic acid. You can find organic almond oil in our REGENERATING ALMOND FACE MASK & EYE MASK .

Melissa

Melissa, Melissa officinalis , also known as lemon balm or lady's herb, originally comes from the eastern Mediterranean and western Asia. Its leaves were already known there as a medicinal herb in ancient times. Lemon balm has also been cultivated in Central, Western and Eastern Europe for several centuries and valued as a medicinal herb, for example by Hildegard von Bingen and Paracelsus. The valuable ingredients include secondary plant ingredients such as polyphenols (especially rosmarinic acid and flavonoids) and triterpenes. The leaves also contain an essential oil that is rich in aromatic substances such as citral, geranial, neral and citronellal. Lemon balm owes its intense lemon smell to this essential oil. You can find lemon balm in our PROTECTIVE MELISSA CREAM BALM.

passion flower

Passion flowers are evergreen, climbing perennials with corkscrew-shaped shoots and showy, radially symmetrical flowers in bright colors. The valuable ingredients include flavonoids, various sugars and polysaccharides. The passionflower extract we used, Passiflora Incarnata Extract , was prepared by extracting the above-ground, dried parts of the plant (stems, leaves, flowers) with a circulating glycerin-water mixture at room temperature. You can find passionflower in our PILLOWING PASSIONFLOWER SHEET MASK.

ROSE

Rose extracts have been a popular skin care product for centuries. The rose distillate used in our BALANCED ROSE FACIAL WATER , Rosa Damascena Flower Water, is made from Moroccan roses that are transformed into a rose distillate through a delicate distillation process.

Other active ingredients

AHA & PHA acid

"AHA" stands for "alpha-hydroxy acids" and summarizes a group of acids with a specific chemical structure. We use a mixture of different AHA acids: lactic acid, citric acid and tartaric acid.

"PHA" stands for "poly-hydroxy acids" and summarizes another group of acids - with a different specific chemical structure. We use a mixture of two poly-hydroxy acids, gluconic acid and gluconolactone.

This special combination of AHA and PHA acids used has various benefits for the skin. Skin moisturization and skin structure are improved and anti-aging effects, such as increased skin regeneration, smoother skin and increased skin firmness, are also detectable.

You can find AHA & PHA acid, for example, in our SMOOTHING AHA/PHA PEELING SERUM .

valerian

Valerian root is a traditional medicinal plant. The essential oil of valerian root contains various valuable ingredients such as mono- and sesquiterpenes. You can find organic valerian in our ANTI-WRINKLE ARGAN NIGHT CREAM .

Fig extract

Figs are one of humanity's oldest crops. They are native to the Mediterranean region. The fig extract contains both hygroscopic and film-forming ingredients. Together with hyaluronic acid, the fig extract helps to improve the skin's moisture balance. Fig extract is contained in our ANTI-WRINKLE ARGAN INTENSIVE SERUM .

elderflower

The elderberry bush is native throughout Europe. The flowers are harvested in late spring and the berries later in the year, in early fall. The elderflower extract used, Sambucas Nigra Flower Extract, is obtained from dried elderflowers by extraction at room temperature with sunflower oil. The flowers are characterized by a high content of flavonoids (up to 3%). Other valuable ingredients include phenolic acids, tannins, phytosterols, anthocyanins, vitamins A and C and essential oil. You can find elderflower oil in our SOOTHING MALLOW CREAM GEL .

Hyaluronic acid

Hyaluronic acid is a linear polysaccharide (chain of sugar molecules). It is a natural component of the skin and is characterized by its ability to bind many times its own molecular weight in water. 1g of hyaluronic acid can store up to 6 liters of water. In the skin it therefore serves as a water reservoir (moisture storage) and helps to ensure that the skin is adequately supplied with moisture. A good supply of moisture to the skin is essential so that the skin's own processes, such as the shedding of dead, hardened skin cells, can run optimally. The hyaluronic acid is obtained through a natural fermentation process with the bacterium Streptococcus equi and purified using physical methods.

You can find hyaluronic acid of various molecular sizes, for example, in our ANTI-WRINKLE ARGAN INTENSIVE SERUM , the ANTI-WRINKLE ARGAN NIGHT CREAM , the PILLOWING PASSION FLOWER SHEET MASK , or the PROTECTIVE ARGAN DAY CREAM SPF15 .

Jojoba oil

Jojoba oil, Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil, is the wax obtained from the ripe seeds of Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) by cold pressing and then steam-treated. Jojoba oil is rich in monounsaturated eicosenoic acid, which is only found in low concentrations in most other plants. You can find jojoba oil, for example, in our SOOTHING MALLOW CREAM GEL , the REGENERATING ALMOND FACE MASK & EYE MASK , the REGENERATING BAKUCHIOL SERUM and the FIRMING CAFFEINE EYE CREAM .

Mullein

The mullein is native to Central, Eastern and Southern Europe, Asia Minor, North Africa and Ethiopia. It has relatively large, light yellow to whitish flowers, which contain, among other things, polysaccharides, glycosides, flavonoids and saponins. Mullein has a long history of use as a medicinal plant and is also known as cotton wool, windflower or skyburn. For the extract used here, the mullein flowers were extracted with water and glycerin. You can find mullein flower extract in our CALMING CHAMOMILE SERUM .

Mineral sun protection filters

Mineral sun protection filters, titanium oxide and zinc oxide, protect the skin from UVA and UVB rays through reflection and scattering. UVA and UVB rays penetrate the skin without preventive measures such as sun protection and can lead to various short-term and long-term negative changes (skin redness/sunburn, premature skin aging, skin cancer). You can find mineral sun protection filters in our PROTECTIVE ARGAN DAY CREAM SPF15 .

Evening primrose

The evening primrose, Oenothera biennis, originally comes from North America, but is now widespread in Europe. Its name reminds us that its pale yellow flowers with their sweet scent only open at night from June to September. Evening primrose oil, Oenothera Biennis Oil, is the fatty oil obtained from the seeds of Oenothera biennis L. (common evening primrose) by pressing and subsequent refining. Gentle cold pressing protects the valuable fatty acids such as linoleic and linolenic acid from strong heat. Evening primrose oil nourishes the skin and has a moisturizing effect. The skin becomes smooth and supple. You can find evening primrose oil in our REGENERATING BAKUCHIOL SERUM .

Paracress

Paracress, Acmella Oleracea Extract, originally comes from South America, but is now mainly grown around the Indian Ocean, especially Madagascar. Paracress extract softens facial lines and wrinkles, leaving the skin temporarily smoothed. You can find paracress extract, for example, in our ANTI-WRINKLE ARGAN INTENSIVE SERUM , the ANTI-WRINKLE ARGAN NIGHT CREAM , the ANTI-WRINKLE ARGAN DAY CREAM or the REGENERATING ALMOND FACE MASK & EYE MASK .

Vegetable collagen

Collagen is an essential component of the extracellular matrix in the skin. It is important for the elasticity and tone of the skin. The plant-based collagen used in our products (Collagen Amino Acids, Leuconostock/Radish Root Ferment Filtrates) is obtained biotechnologically based on plant-based raw materials - through enzymatic hydrolysis of corn, wheat and soy protein. It has various benefits for the skin - it is moisturizing, nourishing and gives the skin elasticity and tone. You can find plant-based collagen, for example, in our ANTI-WRINKLE ARGAN NIGHT CREAM , the NOURISHING THISTLE CREAM BALM or the REGENERATING ALMOND FACE MASK & EYE MASK .

Prebiotics

An important component of the skin's barrier function is the skin microbiome. The human skin is populated by a large number of microorganisms, especially bacteria, which form the so-called skin microbiome. People and their skin microbiome form a symbiosis: people need the microbes and the microbes need people. Imbalances in the microbiome are reflected in changes to the skin such as dry or sensitive skin.
We use various prebiotics in our products.

In our BALANCED ROSE FACIAL TONER , the SMOOTHING AHA/PHA PEELING SERUM and the REGENERATING ALMOND FACE MASK AND AGENT MASK you will find the prebiotic Bioecolia 0.5%, which contains, among other things, an alpha-glucan oligosaccharide. This can be metabolized by the microorganisms of the human microbiome. The raw material is obtained from plant substrates (two sugars: sucrose and maltose) through enzymatic biocatalysis.

In our SOOTHING CHAMOMILE SERUM we use the prebiotic Lactococcus Ferment Lysate, which can be metabolized by the microorganisms of the human microbiome. The raw material is obtained by fermenting glucose with Lactococcus lactis. The biotechnologically obtained suspension consisting of components that are valuable for the microbiome

Castor bean

The castor bean plant is an annual herbaceous plant native to India and can grow up to 3m high. The castor bean plant is also called the miracle tree. The fruits are spiny pods that contain large egg-shaped seeds with brown, red or black spots. Castor oil, Ricinus Communis Seed Oil, is obtained from these seeds by pressing. The oil is characterized by its high content of the fatty acid ricinoleic acid. You can find castor oil in our NOURISHING THISTLE CREAM BALM .

Shea butter

Shea butter is obtained from the kernels of the fruit of the shea nut tree (Butyrospermum parkii). Shea nut trees grow very slowly. They can grow up to 15 m high and over 300 years old. They thrive primarily in West Africa and Sudan. The seed is reminiscent of a horse chestnut and has 45-48% fat.
Obtaining shea butter is a multi-step process that begins with harvesting the fruit. The seeds must then be removed from the pulp, cooked, dried and then sorted. The nuts are then crushed, roasted and ground. The shea butter can finally be pressed from the ground material. Shea butter is rich in stearic acid and oleic acid and is characterized by its special skin tolerance. This is due to the high proportion of unsaponifiables. It makes the skin supple and has a moisturizing effect - for a long-lasting, nourishing skin feeling. You can find shea butter in our REGENERATING ALMOND FACE MASK & EYE MASK , as well as in our NOURISHING THISTLE CREAM BALM .

Shorea butter

Shorea butter is obtained from the seeds of the sal tree. The sal tree is widespread in the north of the Indian subcontinent. The seed oil is rich in stearic acid and oleic acid. Shorea butter nourishes the skin and has a moisturizing effect. The skin becomes smooth and supple. You can find shorea butter, for example, in our REGENERATING ALMOND FACE MASK & EYE MASK , as well as in our ANTI-WRINKLE NIGHT CREAM .

Squalane

Squalane is a clear, colorless and odorless liquid. Vegetable squalane (phytosqualane), which is obtained from olive oil, is used here. Phytosqualane acts as a softening and smoothing component for a pleasant skin feel. You can find plant-based squalane, for example, in our ANTI-WRINKLE ARGAN NIGHT CREAM , the ANTI-WRINKLE ARGAN DAY CREAM , the REGENERATING BAKUCHIOL SERUM and the FIRMING CAFFEINE EYE CREAM .

Licorice root

The licorice root, also known as licorice root, is one of the oldest medicinal plants and was used in early advanced civilizations as well as in the Middle Ages. Their value is still appreciated today. The licorice root was named medicinal plant of the year 2012. For the raw material used here, licorice root is extracted at room temperature with a circulating organic glycerin-water mixture. Its valuable ingredients include triterpene saponia (2-15% of the root), flavonoids, polysaccharides and sterols. In total, researchers have discovered around 400 different ingredients so far. You can find licorice root extract, for example, in our SOOTHING CHAMOMILE SERUM , the PLUMPING PASSIONFLOWER SHEET MASK , the SMOOTHING AHA/PHA PEELING SERUM and the CLARIFYING ZINC TINCTURE .

Vitamin A

Vitamin A is an anti-aging vitamin that induces collagen biosynthesis, improves epithelialization and normalizes keratinization. The natural skin function improves. The skin becomes firmer and small wrinkles and fine lines in mature skin are reduced. Vitamin A supports the regeneration of UV-damaged skin. In addition, it has a positive effect on extrinsic and intrinsic skin aging. You can find vitamin A in our PROTECTIVE CALENDULA HAND BALM .

Wild rose

The wild rose is widespread throughout Europe. Their flowers are mostly pink. The fruits of the wild rose, the rose hips, develop from these and can then be harvested in late autumn. Rose hips are collective nut fruits. The valuable rosehip seed oil, Rosa Canina Seed Oil, is obtained from the tiny nuts of the rose hip. To do this, the pulp is separated from the rose hip nuts. The pulp is processed into tea, concentrates or dried fruits. The oil, which has a high content of oleic acid, linoleic acid and linolenic acid, is obtained from the nuts by cold pressing. You can find wild rose oil in our SOOTHING MALLOW CREAM GEL .

zinc

Zinc is one of the essential trace elements. It is a component of numerous enzymes and proteins and is therefore involved in a variety of reactions in the body, such as cell growth and wound healing. Zinc compounds such as zinc oxide are known to be effective in healing inflammatory skin blemishes and have antimicrobial activity against the bacteria P. acnes. In addition, zinc compounds inhibit sebum production and have an astringent effect. Zinc oxide counteracts inflammatory skin blemishes via various mechanisms. You can find zinc in our CLARIFYING ZINC TINCTURE .

Subscribe to our emails

Be the first to know about new collections and exclusive offers.